Nominees for the 49th annual Fleur du Cap Theatre Awards

Nominees for the 49th annual Fleur du Cap Theatre Awards

The nominees for the prestigious 49th annual Fleur du Cap Theatre Awards have been announced. Prizes will be presented to the winners at a glamorous event that will be held at the Baxter Theatre in Cape Town on Sunday, March 16, at 6pm.

Each award carries a R15000 cash prize as well as a silver medal, making it one of the most coveted theatre awards in the industry. “For almost five decades, the awards have recognised and affirmed the rich diversity and excellence within the performing arts fraternity in the Western Cape,” says Melanie Burke, chairperson of the panel of judges.
Awards are presented in twenty different categories and the panel of judges make their decisions after having viewed almost a hundred productions hosted in several venues in and around Cape Town.

Last year 84 productions were eligible for the awards. For a production to qualify, a run of a minimum of eight performances over a period of three weeks at the same venue is required.
The voting process is audited and overseen by the legal firm, Cluver Markotter Inc.

The nominees in the various categories are as follows:

1. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR IN A PLAY
• Albert Pretorius, James Cairns and Rob van Vuuren for ‘The Three Little Pigs as various characters’
• Brendon Daniels for ‘Rooiland’ as Adidas
• Graham Hopkins for ‘Vigil’ as Kemp
• Lionel Newton for ‘The Miser’ as Harpagon

2. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS IN A PLAY
• Janna Ramos-Violante for ‘Venus in Fur’ as Vanda Jordan
• Jennifer Steyn for ‘The Milk Train Doesn’t Stop Here Anymore’ as Flora “Sissy” Goforth
• Kate Liquorish for ‘My Name Is Rachel Corrie’ as Rachel Corrie
• Thembi Mtshali-Jones for ‘A Woman In Waiting’ as various characters

3. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY
• Atandwa Kani for ‘The Miser’ as Valere
• Charlton George for ‘Rooiland’ as Pastoor
• Terence Bridgett for ‘A Midsummer Night’s Dream’ as Nick Bottom and Pyramus
• Wilhelm van der Walt for ‘Rooiland’ as Francie

4. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY
• Hannah Borthwick for ‘A Midsummer Night’s Dream’ as Helena
• Kate Liquorish for ‘The Miser’ as Elise, daughter of Harpagon
• Patricia Boyer for ‘The Miser’ as Frosine and Master Jacques
• Vanessa Cooke for ‘Vigil’ as Grace

5. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR IN A MUSICAL OR MUSIC THEATRE SHOW
• Brendan van Rhyn for ‘The Rocky Horror Show’ as Frank-N-Furter
• Grant Almirall for ‘Jersey Boys’ as Frankie Valli
• Jonathan Roxmouth for ‘Sunset Boulevard’ as Joe Gillis
• Paul du Toit for ‘The Rocky Horror Show’ as Brad

6. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL OR MUSIC THEATRE SHOW
• Angela Kilian for ‘Sunset Boulevard’ as Norma Desmond
• Bianca le Grange for ‘Blood Brothers’ as Mrs Johnstone
• Jenny Stead for ‘The Rocky Horror Show’ as Janet
• Taryn Sudding for ‘Noel and Gertie’ as Gertrude Lawrence

7. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL OR MUSIC THEATRE SHOW
• Adrian Galley for ‘The Rocky Horror Show’ as the Narrator
• Andrew Laubscher for ‘The Rocky Horror Show’ as Riff Raff
• Duane Alexander for ‘Jersey Boys’ as Bob Crewe
• James Borthwick for ‘Sunset Boulevard’ as Max von Mayerling

8. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL OR MUSIC THEATRE SHOW
• Andréa Frankson for ‘Blood Brothers’ as Linda
• Dominique Maher for ‘The Rocky Horror Show’ as Columbia
• Bethany Dickson for ‘Sunset Boulevard’ as Betty Schaefer
• Daneel van der Walt for ‘The Rocky Horror Show’ as Magenta

9. BEST PERFORMANCE IN A REVUE, CABARET OR ONE-PERSON SHOW
• Jemma Kahn for ‘The Epicene Butcher and Other Stories For Consenting Adults’ as the storyteller
• Kate Liquorish for ‘My Name Is Rachel Corrie’ as Rachel Corrie
• Phillip Dikotla for ‘Skierlik’ as various characters
• Thembi Mtshali-Jones for ‘A Woman In Waiting’ as various characters

10. AWARD FOR MOST PROMISING STUDENT
• Daniel Richards [UCT]
• Dean John Smith [US]
• Emma Kotze [UCT]
• Gantane Gwane Kusch [UCT]
• Lea Seekoe [UCT]

11. BEST DIRECTOR
• Jaco Bouwer for ‘Rooiland’
• Mark Fleishman for ‘Voices Made Night’
• Sylvaine Strike for ‘The Miser’
• Tara Notcutt for ‘The Three Little Pigs’

12. BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
• Daniel Galloway for ‘The Rocky Horror Show’
• Jaco Bouwer for ‘Rooiland’
• Mark Fleishman and Craig Leo for ‘Voices Made Night’
• Paul Abrams for ‘Sadako’

13. BEST SET DESIGN
• Chen Nakar and Sarah Roberts for ‘The Miser’
• Craig Leo for ‘Voices Made Night’
• Jaco Bouwer for ‘Rooiland’
• Saul Radomsky for ‘Die Laaste Karretjiegraf’

14. BEST COSTUME DESIGN
• Marcel Meyer for ‘The Milk Train Doesn’t Stop Here Anymore’
• Penny Simpson for ‘Sunset Boulevard’
• Penny Simpson for ‘The Rocky Horror Show’
• Sarah Roberts for ‘The Miser’

15. BEST SOUND DESIGN, ORIGINAL MUSIC COMPOSITION OR ORIGINAL SCORE
• Braam du Toit for ‘Rooiland’ (Original Score and Sound Design)
• Charl-Johan Lingenfelder for ‘The Milk Train Doesn’t Stop Here Anymore’ (Original Score)
• James Webb for ‘Die Laaste Karretjiegraf’ (Sound Scape)
• Matthew MacFarlane for ‘Hayani’ (Composition and Live Performance)

16. BEST PUPPETRY DESIGN
• Fred Abrahamse and Marcel Meyer for ‘A Midsummer Night’s Dream’
• Janni Younge for ‘Sadako’

17. BEST NEW SOUTH AFRICAN SCRIPT
• Albert Pretorius, James Cairns, Rob van Vuuren and Tara Notcutt for ‘The Three Little Pigs’
• Nicholas Spagnoletti for ‘Civil Parting’
• Phillip Dikotla for ‘Skierlik’
• Tertius Kapp for ‘Rooiland’

18. ROSALIE VAN DER GUCHT PRIZE FOR NEW DIRECTORS
• Gabriella Pinto
• Megan Young
• Penelope Youngleson
• Zanne Solomon

The People’s Choice will no longer be awarded. In the spirit of the Awards, the funds previously allocated to this category will be dedicated to Theatre Development, thus growing future talent in the industry. The AWARD FOR INNOVATION IN THEATRE and the LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD will be announced at the awards ceremony.

Tickets to the Awards cost R150 per person and include canapés and Fleur du Cap wines.