All the 2012 Fleur Du Cap winners

All the 2012 Fleur Du Cap winners

The prestigious 47th annual Fleur du Cap Theatre Awards, held at the Baxter Theatre on Sunday 18 March 2012, was once again a stunning event, attended by the Who’s Who of the South African theatre scene.

Nominees and VIP guests were greeted on the red carpet with sparkling wine, cocktails and canapés, mingling to music by Donvino Prins and his ensemble band. Director and choreographer Alfred Hinkel took a new approach to this year’s entertainment and created a production that involved Heather Mac, dancers from his new company Garage, and the two Masters of Ceremony, Alan Committie and Hannes van Wyk.

Klaasvakie took two of the top awards this year with Wilna Snyman winning Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Play (as Albertine) and Nicole Holm receiving the prize for Best Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Play (as Die Verpleegster). The award for Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Play went to Carel Nel for his role in Die Rebellie van Lafras Verwey (as Lafras Verwey), a production that also saw Albert Maritz win the Best Director award. David Dennis took the Best Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Play for his role in The Tragedy of Richard lll (as Edward lV and others). The latter, directed by Fred Abrahamse, also took the prize in the category for Best Costume and/or Mask Design, with Marcel Meyer winning for his costume design.

Actor and singer Jonathan Roxmouth won two awards this year – Best Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Musical/Musical Theatre for his role in Jesus Christ Superstar (as Judas Iscariot) and Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Musical/Musical Theatre for Phantom of the Opera (as the Phantom). The Phantom of the Opera, presented in South Africa by Pieter Toerien and The Really Useful Group,  also saw Robin Botha winning Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Musical/Musical Theatre (as Christine) and Angela Kilian winning Best Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Musical/Musical Theatre (as Madame Giry).

The full list of winners is as follows:

1.    Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Play
Carel Nel in Die Rebellie van Lafras Verwey as Lafras Verwey

2.    Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Play
Wilna Snyman in Klaasvakie as Albertine

3.    Best Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Play
David Dennis in The Tragedy of Richard III as Edward IV and others

4.    Best Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Play
Nicole Holm in Klaasvakie  as Die Verpleegster

5.    Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Musical/Musical Theatre
Jonathan Roxmouth in Phantom of the Opera as Phantom

6.    Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Musical/Musical Theatre
Robin Botha in The Phantom of the Opera as Christine

7.    Best Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Musical/Musical Theatre
Jonathan Roxmouth in Jesus Christ Superstar as Judas Iscariot

8.    Best Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Musical/Musical Theatre
Angela Kilian in Phantom of the Opera as Madame Giry

9.    Best Performance in a Cabaret/Revue/Solo Performance
Nicola Hanekom for her solo performance in Hol

10.  Most Promising Student
Janene (Nini) Conradie & University of Stellenbosch

11.  Best Director
Albert Maritz for Die Rebellie van Lafras Verwey

12.  Best Lighting Design
Mannie Manim for Solomon & Marion

13.  Best Set and/or Props Design
Saul Radomsky for  set design in The Bird Watchers

14.  Best Costume and/or Mask Design
Marcel Meyer for costume design in The Tragedy of Richard III

15.  Best Sound Design and/or Original Score
James Webb for sound design in The Bird Watchers

16.  Best Puppetry Design
Janni Younge for Ouroboros

17.  Best New South African Play
Solomon & Marion  by Lara Foot

18.  Award for Innovation in Theatre
FTH:K (from the hip: khulumakhale)

19.  Lifetime Achievement Award
Christopher Weare

20.  People’s Choice Award – Die Rebellie van Lafras Verwey

Winners are awarded a beautiful silver medallion and R15,000 making a a Fleur du Cap the most coveted award in the industry. The judges are made up of local critics, journalists, writers and drama educators, who base their decisions on having viewed close to 100 productions over twelve months, in several venues in and around the City. The Judges for the 2011 productions were Africa Melane, Coreen Lloyd, Denise Bester, Dr. Beverley Brommert, Gillian Mitchell, Herman van der Westhuizen, Jill Makram, Len Ashton, Mariana Malan, Marina Nel, Peter Tromp, Wayne Muller and Zane Henry.

Awards this year were given in 20 different categories, with the exception of the Rosalie van der Gucht Prize for New Directors which the judges decided will stand over to next year. People voted online at www.capetheatre.co.za for the Peoples Choice Award.

The Fleur du Cap Theatre Awards, often compared to the Tony Awards in New York, is an initiative of the Distell Foundation that forms part of Distell’s Corporate Social Investment Programme, which is dedicated to supporting the development of the creative arts industry in South Africa.

The panel for 2012 is Marianne Thamm, Africa Melane, Coreen Lloyd, Denise Bester, Dr. Beverley Brommert, Dr. Gabriel Botma, Gillian Mitchell, Herman van der Westhuizen, Jill Makram, Len Ashton, Mariana Malan, Marina Nel, Peter Tromp, Rone Arendse and Wayne Muller.

The 48th Fleur du Cap Theatre Awards will be held at the Artscape Theatre in 2013.